National Tourism Awards for the Year 2012-13

National Tourism Awards for the Year 2012-13

Submitted by :- jayala    Last updated :- Feb 24 2014     View count :- 3800

The  National Tourism Awards are given annually by the Ministry of Tourism to felicitate outstanding work both in the public sector and the private sector under different fields associated with tourism.

The National Tourism Awards 2012-13 were given by Mr. Shashi Tharoor, Minister of State for Human Resource Development at an Award Ceremony in New Delhi yesterday. A total number of 86 awards have been given in various categories.  The list of awardees is as below 

 

S.No.

Category

Winner

 

1

Best State/Union Territory Comprehensive Development of Tourism (Rest of India)

First Prize (Joint Winner)

 

Andhra Pradesh, and

Madhya Pradesh

2

Best State/Union Territory Comprehensive Development of Tourism (Rest of India)

Second Prize

 

Kerala

3

Best State/Union Territory Comprehensive Development of Tourism (Rest of India)

Third Prize

 

Gujarat

4

Best State Comprehensive Development of Tourism (North-East and J&K)

 

Jammu & Kashmir

5

Best Civic Management of a Tourist Destination (Category A City)

 

Kumbh Mela, Allahabad, UP

6

Best Civic Management of a Tourist Destination (Category B City)

 

Pachmarhi, Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh

7

Best Civic Management of a Tourist Destination (Category C City)

 

Kumarakom Grama Panchayat, Kerala


 

 

 

8

Best Heritage City

Tirupati City, Andhra Pradesh

 

9

Best Heritage Walk

Pune Heritage Walk

 

10

Excellence in Publishing - English

 

Outlook Group for

Outlook Traveller Getaways-Heritage holidays in India.

 

 

11

   Excellence in Publishing – Hindi

 

Department of Information & Public Relations (Soochna Evam Jan Sampark Vibhag), Government of Uttar Pradesh

 

12

  Excellence in Publishing – International Languages other than English

Chhattisgarh Tourism Board  

13

  Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Ms. Colleen & Mr. Hugh Gantzer

 

14

 Lifetime Achievement Award in the Hospitality Sector

 

 

Mr. Francis Wacziarg & Mr. Aman Nath, Neemrana Hotel

 

15

           Atithidevo Bhava Award

 

Sri. Md. Sardar & Shri. Srinivasa Raju

HMV Drivers of AP Tourism Development Corporation (APTDC)

 

16

          Award of Excellence –Best Tourism Promotion          Material (Private Stakeholder) –Joint Winner

 

1.         Le Passage to India Tours & Travels Pvt Ltd

 

2.         Thomas Cook (India) Ltd.

 

17

      Award of Excellence – Best Tourism Promotion     Material (State Government/UT Administration)

 

Department of Tourism,

Government of Karnataka

18

         Award of Excellence – Best Film on Tourism

 

Madhya Pradesh Tourism Development Corporation Ltd for ‘Malang’

 

19

          Most Innovative use of Information Technology

 

Department of Tourism,

Government of Kerala

20

           Best Airport (Class X cities)

 

Rajiv Gandhi Airport, Hyderabad

 

21

          Best Airport (Rest of India)

 

Swami Vivekananda Airport, Raipur, Chhattisgarh

 

22

         Tourism Friendly Railway Station

 

Bengaluru City Railway Station

 


 

 

 

 

23

     Best Maintained and Disabled Friendly Monument

 

Golconda Fort, Hyderabad

24

         Best Responsible Tourism Project

 

‘The Ladakh Eco - Tourism Initiatives’

 

25

         Best Rural Tourism Project

 

Rural Tourism Projects in Sikkim

 

26

         Most Innovative and Unique Tourism Project

       

Kochi Muziris Biennale Project

Department of Tourism, Government of Kerala

27

 

        Best Film Promotion Friendly State

Andhra Pradesh

28

       Best Tour Operator Promoting Niche Segments Other than Adventure and MICE

Thomas Cook (India) Ltd

 

29

      Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from United Kingdom

       

Kuoni, UK

30

        Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from North America

.       

SITA World Tours, USA & Canada

31

.      Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from Latin America – Joint Winner

       

1.         Worldview Tours, USA

2.         RAIDHO Tour Operator, Brazil

 

32

      Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from Europe

       

TUI Travel PLC, Spain

33

        Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from East Asia

       

H.I.S. Company Ltd, Tokyo, Japan

34

.      Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from Australasia

       

Adventure World, Sydney, Australia

35

Best Overseas Charter Operator to India from Central Asia including Russia

 

Tour Operator Kompas LLP, Kazakhstan

36

Best International Charter Operator for India

 

Pegas Touristik, Russia

37

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category I) – First Prize

 

Le Passage to India Tours & Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

38

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category I) – Second Prize

 

Kuoni Travels (India) Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon

39

.      Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category I) – Third Prize

.       

M/s Thomas Cook India Ltd & its subsidiaries

40

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category II) – First Prize

.       

M/s SDU Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

41

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category II) – Second Prize

       

Caper Travel Company (P) Ltd, New Delhi

42

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category II) – Third Prize

 

Minar Travels (India) Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

43

Travel Agents Inbound Tour Operator – (Category III) – First Prize

 

Yatra Online Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon

44

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category III) – Second Prize

 

GB Morrison Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

45

Travel Agents Inbound Tour Operator – (Category III) – Third Prize

 

Top Travel & Tours Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

46

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category IV) – First Prize

       

Travelite (India), New Delhi

47

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category IV) – Second Prize

       

Midtown Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

48

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category IV) – Third Prize

       

Erco Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

49

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category V) – First Prize

       

Uni Crystal Holidays, New Delhi

50

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category V) – Second Prize

       

Adventure World (India) Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

51

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category V) – Third Prize

 

Razdan Holidays, New Delhi

52

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category VI) – First Prize

 

Great India Tour Company, Thiruvananthapuram

53

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category VI) – Second Prize

First Tour India Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon

54

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category VI) – Third Prize

 

Hi-Life tour & Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

55

      Tourist Transport Operator – (Category I) – First Prize

       

Parveen Travels Pvt Ltd, Chennai

56

Tourist Transport Operator – (Category II) – Second Prize

       

KTC (India) Pvt Ltd

57

Tourist Transport Operator – (Category I) – Third Prize

       

Bakshi Transport Services Pvt Ltd

58

Tourist Transport Operator – (Category II) – First Prize

       

Ex Soldier Tourist Taxi Service, New Delhi

59

Tourist Transport Operator – (Category II) – Second Prize

       

Alwar Tourist Transport Service, New Delhi

60

Tourist Transport Operator – (Category III) – First Prize

       

Bal Tourist Transport Service, New Delhi

61

Tourist Transport Operator – (Category III) – Second Prize

       

Shreya Travels, Nagpur, Maharashtra

62

Domestic Tour Operators (Rest of India) – First Prize

       

Yatra Online Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon

63

Domestic Tour Operators (Rest of India) – Second Prize

 

Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

64

Domestic Tour Operators (Rest of India) – Third Prize

 

Heat Travels & Tours, Siliguri

65

Domestic Tour Operators (North East Region including Sikkim)

 

Heat Travels & Tours, Siliguri

66

Domestic Tour Operators (Jammu and Kashmir)

 

Yatra Online Pvt Ltd

67

Adventure Tour Operator

 

Kash’ Venture Travels Pvt Ltd (KVT), New Delhi

 

68

Best MICE Operator

 

Creative Travel Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

 

69

Best Hotel (Five Star Deluxe)

 

Taj Lake Palace, Udaipur

70

Best Hotel (Five Star)

 

Kumarakom Lake Resort, Kottayam

 

71

Best Hotel (Four Star)

 

Vivanta by Taj – Kumarakom

 

72

Best Hotel (Three Star)

 

Brunton Boatyard, Kochi

73

Best Hotel (Two Star)

 

Red Fox Hotel, Delhi

74

Best Heritage Hotel (Heritage Grand)

 

Fateh Prakash Palace - Heritage Grand

75

Best Heritage Hotel (Basic)

 

Gajner Palace, Bikaner

76

Best Eco Friendly Hotel

 

ITC Maurya, New Delhi

77

Hotel providing best facilities for the differently- abled guests

 

The Lalit, New Delhi

78

Best Standalone Convention Centre

 

Leonia International Centre for Exhibition & Convention, Hyderabad

 

79

Best Hotel Based Convention/Meeting Venue

 

Jaypee Palace Hotel & International Convention Centre, Agra

80

Best Chef (4 to 5 Star Deluxe Hotels and Heritage Grand and Classic Hotels) – Joint Winner

 

1.    Shri. Ramasamy Selvaraju

2.    Shri. Rajan Loomba

 

81

Best Chef (1 to 3 Star, Heritage Basic & Standalone Restaurant)

 

Shri. Suman Sharma

Corporate Chef – Eagle Group

82

Best Lady Chef - Joint Winner

 

Ms. Arti Thapa

 

Source: pib.nic.in

Tags :-
Keywords :- Tourism Awards 2012-13, India tourism awards, Tourism Awards
Other posts of this user
Comments (0)

Back to TOP